Monday, July 13, 2015

Avocado Oil for Your Skin

Avocado Oil
Avocados are often considered vegetables but they are really a fruit.  These unique fruits are nutrient dense, contain good fats, and are naturally sodium and cholesterol free.

Aside from the nutritional benefits, avocado oil provides an assortment of vitamins and nutrients that are beneficial to the skin.  The oil is easily absorbed by the skin and helps to soothe dry and itchy skin.

I love to add Avocado Oil to soap and topical treatments.  I have seen a noticeable difference in the appearance of my skin since adding avocado oil to soap and topical treatments.  I've come to the age where my skin is losing it's elasticity and appears to be dry all the time.  My own personal use of Avocado Oil has helped to repair some of the damage that years of sun and UV rays has made on my skin.

Avocado Oil is the common name we are all familiar with. In the skin care world, proper ingredient listing is required and known as INCI Nomenclature.  Products created for skin care usage should list this ingredient as "Persea Graissima (Avocado) Oil" when it is used in products other than soap.  During the soap making  process, the oil is transformed into a sodium that offers the same qualities as the original ingredient, but is no longer simply Olive Oil.  As a result, the INCI Nomenclature for Olive Oil in soap is "Sodium Avocadate" for bars and/or hard soap and in liquid soap you will see it listed as "Potassium Avocadate".


Post a Comment